Privacy Policy

Introduction

Panels United BV ("we", "our" or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your personal information ("Information"). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:

www.panelsunited.com, Beechavenue 54-80, Schiphol Rijk, 1119PW

Panels United BV is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal Information you choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, if (and when you register for certain services, or register for our email newsletter and alerts. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses; and
  • website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small pieces of code called "web beacons" or "clear gifts" to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you browse on our site, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users in order to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website and new services we think you will find valuable. Please note that this will only be done if you have 'opted in' to receive such communications at the point of registration. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these communications by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We may disclose your Information to carefully selected third parties in the following situations:

  • to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email communications;
  • if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • to pass your Information to our affiliates or certain suppliers/sub-contractors to supply goods, services or information requested by you and we may pass your Information to them for this purpose;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on our Web site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilizing this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP. Please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you have any questions or concerns.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Please note that the data we collect from you is not transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.